Privacy Policy

SHERPA Identity Theft Protection, working with and through Pacul Services Inc., (referenced further as “SHERPA,” “PSI,” “we,” “us” and “our”), respects individual privacy and values the confidence of our subscribers. This Privacy Policy sets out the privacy principles that we follow with respect to processing personal information in the course of providing our products and services. We will only collect, use and disclose personal information in a manner consistent with the laws of the countries in which we operate, for example, both relevant Federal and State laws in the U.S. By using the SHERPA website, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

We collect several types of information from and about users of www.protectedbysherpa.com (our “Website”), including:

  • When you subscribe for our services, information by which you may be personally identified, such as name, date of birth, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, social security number, national identifier, and credit card details;
  • When you visit our Website, information about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website and usage details.

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
  • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To access and monitor various data sets that you request us to monitor as part of your identity protection service and for the prevention and detection of fraud.
  • To provide you with the products and services you have requested
  • To administer our relationship with you, internal business purposes, our product, or service development and/or statistical analysis
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order, enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use cookies?

When you visit our web site, we assign your computer one or more “cookies.” A cookie is a small text file that contains information that can later be read by us to facilitate your access to our web site and personalize your online experience.

We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. Specifically, we use session-based cookies in order to store language and other country specific preferences such as support contact information. SHERPA may also utilize cookies in order to track internal metrics of site usage. At no time will this information be provided or sold to any third party affiliates or marketing companies. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser.

A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. Persistent cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” file.

The use of cookies by our partners and tracking utility service providers is not covered by our Privacy Policy. We do not have access or control over these cookies. Our partners and tracking utility service providers use persistent cookies to help us with site optimization.

Overall, cookies help us provide subscribers with a better experience by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

You can find out more about cookies by visiting http://www.aboutcookies.org/default.aspx

Our third party web analytics partner employs a software technology called clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons/Web Bugs), that help us better manage content on our site by informing us what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on Web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. We do not tie the information gathered by clear gifs to our subscribers’ personally identifiable information.

We may use clear gifs in our HTML-based e-mails to let us know which e-mails have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. If you would like to opt-out of these e-mails, please contact us by one of the methods described below.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

In order for us to provide you with our identity protection service and for the prevention and detection of fraud, we will share your personal information with third parties who perform services on our behalf. Depending on the service you have requested, we may share your name, e-mail address, national identifier or social security number (as applicable), income, account balances, payment history, and credit history with credit bureaus. We will also share your billing information with a credit card processing company in order to bill you for goods and services. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

As may be required by law, we may also disclose your personal information, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process, when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.

In addition, in the event of a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale or some or all of our assets to a third party, we may also disclose your personal information to the third parties concerned or their professional advisors. In the event of such a transaction, the personal information held by PSI will be among the assets transferred to the buyer.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

Our web site may contain links to other web sites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the web site in question.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

  • Remarketing with Google AdSense
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Demographics and Interests Reporting

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

Privacy Policy Changes:

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will update you by means of a notice on this Site prior to the changes taking effect. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices and this Privacy Policy.

Access and Correction:

  • If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, amend, or deactivate it by making the change on our subscriber profile page or by contacting us through one of the methods listed below.
  • You may request a copy of the information we hold about you so you can correct or amend information that may be inaccurate or incomplete by writing to the contact listed below. In addition, we will ask you to provide sufficient evidence of your identity for your own protection so we can ensure that information is being released to the correct person. We will respond to your request to access within 30 days.
  • To request the deletion of your information, please contact us through one of the methods listed below. In some cases, our business requirements and legal obligations may prevent us from being able to delete your information. If we are unable to delete your information we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?
We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
It’s also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission and the United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

  • We will notify you via email
  • Within 7 business days
  • We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

    CANSPAM Act

    The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

    We collect your email address in order to:

    Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

    To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

    Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
    Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
    Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
    Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
    Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
    Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

    If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at:

    info@protectedbysherpa.com or follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

    Contacting Us
    If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

    PHONE
    1-855-568-3070

    EMAIL
    info@protectedbysherpa.com

    MAIL
    SHERPA
    Attn: Customer Service
    4309 N. Front St.
    Harrisburg, PA 17110

    Last Edited on 2018-2-15